Skip to content

2026 Canadian tax rates and brackets

Federal and provincial brackets, credits, payroll contributions and limits for the 2026 tax year. These are the numbers the calculators use.

Other years: 2025

Federal

Taxable incomeFederal rate
Up to $58,523 14%
$58,523 to $117,045 20.5%
$117,045 to $181,440 26%
$181,440 to $258,482 29%
Over $258,482 33%
Basic personal amount$16,452, reduced to $14,829 between net income of $181,440 and $258,482
Credit rate14%
Canada employment amount$1,501
Dividend tax credit15.02% of grossed-up eligible dividends, 9.03% of grossed-up other dividends
Dividend gross-up38% eligible, 15% other
Capital gains inclusion rate50%
Quebec abatement16.5% of basic federal tax

Provinces and territories

Each province's non-refundable credits are worth its credit rate times the amount claimed. Top combined rates include federal tax, surtaxes and the Quebec abatement.

Alberta

Taxable incomeAB rate
Up to $61,200 8%
$61,200 to $154,259 10%
$154,259 to $185,111 12%
$185,111 to $246,813 13%
$246,813 to $370,220 14%
Over $370,220 15%
Basic personal amount$22,769
Credit rate8%
Dividend tax credit8.12% eligible, 2.18% other
Top combined rate48.00%

Alberta income tax calculator

British Columbia

Taxable incomeBC rate
Up to $50,363 5.6%
$50,363 to $100,728 7.7%
$100,728 to $115,648 10.5%
$115,648 to $140,430 12.29%
$140,430 to $190,405 14.7%
$190,405 to $265,545 16.8%
Over $265,545 20.5%
Basic personal amount$13,216
Credit rate5.6%
Low-income reductionUp to $690, reduced by 3.56% of net income over $25,570
Dividend tax credit12% eligible, 1.96% other
Top combined rate53.50%

BC's lowest rate rose from 5.06% to 5.60% in 2026, and the BC tax reduction rose to $690.

British Columbia income tax calculator

Manitoba

Taxable incomeMB rate
Up to $47,000 10.8%
$47,000 to $100,000 12.75%
Over $100,000 17.4%
Basic personal amount$15,780, reduced to $0 between $200,000 and $400,000 of net income
Credit rate10.8%
Dividend tax credit8% eligible, 0.783% other
Top combined rate50.40%

Manitoba has frozen its brackets and basic personal amount since 2025, and phases the basic personal amount out between $200,000 and $400,000 of net income.

Manitoba income tax calculator

New Brunswick

Taxable incomeNB rate
Up to $52,333 9.4%
$52,333 to $104,666 14%
$104,666 to $193,861 16%
Over $193,861 19.5%
Basic personal amount$13,664
Credit rate9.4%
Low-income reductionUp to $818, reduced by 3% of net income over $22,358
Dividend tax credit14% eligible, 2.75% other
Top combined rate52.50%

New Brunswick income tax calculator

Newfoundland and Labrador

Taxable incomeNL rate
Up to $44,678 8.7%
$44,678 to $89,354 14.5%
$89,354 to $159,528 15.8%
$159,528 to $223,340 17.8%
$223,340 to $285,319 19.8%
$285,319 to $570,638 20.8%
$570,638 to $1,141,275 21.3%
Over $1,141,275 21.8%
Basic personal amount$13,094
Credit rate8.7%
Low-income reductionUp to $842, reduced by 16% of net income over $24,191
Dividend tax credit6.3% eligible, 3.2% other
Top combined rate54.80%

Newfoundland and Labrador raised its basic personal amount to $15,000 from July 2026, giving $13,094 for the 2026 year, and lowered its low-income reduction to match.

Newfoundland and Labrador income tax calculator

Northwest Territories

Taxable incomeNT rate
Up to $53,003 5.9%
$53,003 to $106,009 8.6%
$106,009 to $172,346 12.2%
Over $172,346 14.05%
Basic personal amount$18,198
Credit rate5.9%
Dividend tax credit11.5% eligible, 6% other
Top combined rate47.05%

Northwest Territories income tax calculator

Nova Scotia

Taxable incomeNS rate
Up to $30,995 8.79%
$30,995 to $61,991 14.95%
$61,991 to $97,417 16.67%
$97,417 to $157,124 17.5%
Over $157,124 21%
Basic personal amount$11,932
Credit rate8.79%
Low-income reductionUp to $300, reduced by 5% of net income over $15,000
Dividend tax credit8.85% eligible, 1.5% other
Top combined rate54.00%

Nova Scotia income tax calculator

Nunavut

Taxable incomeNU rate
Up to $55,801 4%
$55,801 to $111,602 7%
$111,602 to $181,439 9%
Over $181,439 11.5%
Basic personal amount$19,659
Credit rate4%
Dividend tax credit5.51% eligible, 2.61% other
Top combined rate44.50%

Nunavut income tax calculator

Ontario

Taxable incomeON rate
Up to $53,891 5.05%
$53,891 to $107,785 9.15%
$107,785 to $150,000 11.16%
$150,000 to $220,000 12.16%
Over $220,000 13.16%
Basic personal amount$12,989
Credit rate5.05%
Surtax20% of provincial tax over $5,818; 36% of provincial tax over $7,446
Ontario tax reductionBasic amount $300
Ontario Health Premium$0 to $900, on taxable income over $20,000
Dividend tax credit10% eligible, 2.986% other
Top combined rate53.53%

Ontario income tax calculator

Prince Edward Island

Taxable incomePE rate
Up to $33,928 9.5%
$33,928 to $65,820 13.47%
$65,820 to $106,890 16.6%
$106,890 to $142,520 17.62%
$142,520 to $200,000 19%
Over $200,000 20%
Basic personal amount$15,000
Credit rate9.5%
Low-income reductionUp to $350, reduced by 5% of net income over $23,000
Dividend tax credit10.5% eligible, 1.3% other
Top combined rate53.00%

PEI added a 20% bracket on taxable income over $200,000 starting in 2026 and raised its basic personal amount to $15,000.

Prince Edward Island income tax calculator

Quebec

Taxable incomeQC rate
Up to $54,345 14%
$54,345 to $108,680 19%
$108,680 to $132,245 24%
Over $132,245 25.75%
Basic personal amount$18,952
Credit rate14%
Deduction for workers6% of work income, up to $1,450
Dividend tax credit11.7% eligible, 3.42% other
Top combined rate53.31%

Quebec cut the QPP base rate to 5.3% (6.3% total for employees) and lowered QPIP premiums for 2026.

Quebec income tax calculator

Saskatchewan

Taxable incomeSK rate
Up to $54,532 10.5%
$54,532 to $155,805 12.5%
Over $155,805 14.5%
Basic personal amount$20,381
Credit rate10.5%
Dividend tax credit11% eligible, 2.519% other
Top combined rate47.50%

Saskatchewan income tax calculator

Yukon

Taxable incomeYT rate
Up to $58,523 6.4%
$58,523 to $117,045 9%
$117,045 to $181,440 10.9%
$181,440 to $500,000 12.8%
Over $500,000 15%
Basic personal amount$16,452, reduced to $14,829 between $181,440 and $258,482 of net income
Credit rate6.4%
Dividend tax credit12.02% eligible, 0.67% other
Top combined rate48.00%

Yukon income tax calculator

CPP and QPP

CPPQPP (Quebec)
Maximum pensionable earnings$74,600$74,600
Basic exemption$3,500$3,500
Employee rate5.95%6.3%
Self-employed rate11.9%12.6%
Maximum employee contribution$4,230.45$4,479.3
Second ceiling (CPP2/QPP2)$85,000$85,000
CPP2/QPP2 employee rate4%4%
Maximum CPP2/QPP2 employee contribution$416$416

EI and QPIP

Outside QuebecQuebec
EI maximum insurable earnings$68,900$68,900
EI employee rate1.63%1.3%
EI maximum premium$1,123.07$895.7
QPIP maximum insurable earningsNot applicable$103,000
QPIP employee / self-employed rateNot applicable0.43% / 0.764%

RRSP, TFSA and FHSA

RRSP dollar limit$33,810 (or 18% of last year's earned income, if less), deadline March 1, 2027
TFSA annual limit$7,000
FHSA$8,000 a year, up to $8,000 carried forward, $40,000 lifetime

Deadlines for the 2026 tax year

RRSP contributions deductible for 2026March 1, 2027
File your return and pay any balanceApril 30, 2027
Self-employed filing deadlineJune 15, 2027 (balance still due April 30, 2027)

Sources